Privacy policy

Aino Health AB and its subsidiaries (Aino) privacy notice (external website and marketing communication)

Aino respects your privacy. To provide you with relevant information and respond to your requests, we sometimes ask you to provide us with information about yourself. The information we collect is only kept for as long as necessary to assist you in the use of this website, or for Aino Health’s business-to-business (B2B) sales and marketing purposes as described in this privacy notice.

When we collect information for sales and marketing purposes, there are defined timelines for removal of data so you can be sure that no action is needed from you.

You:We:
Visit our websiteStore your IP for direct B2B marketing after you accept our cookie tracker
Request information by completing the contact formStore your contact details for direct B2B marketing

Since Aino delivers B2B services, the use of this website will likely be for professional use.

Aino’s services to our customers include processing by Aino of personal data on behalf of our customers. Each customer is the data controller of their personal data and Aino is a data processor. Such processing by Aino is governed by the relevant customer contracts and the policies referenced in those contracts but is not covered in this privacy notice.

Aino’s website may contain links to other companies’ websites or services with their own privacy policies. Aino is not responsible for the processing of personal data carried out by such other companies’ websites or services.

If a support incident from a customer or an individual employee of a customer is incorrectly submitted to Aino via our external webpage or other channels that we use for sales and marketing purposes, the information received will be forwarded to the correct unit within Aino and will then as soon as possible be deleted from Aino’s sales and marketing systems.

Collection and processing of data

Aino external website www.ainohealth.com and investors.ainohealth.com allow Aino to use cookies and collect information on IP addresses and activities on the websites for all visitors. In some cases Aino’s websites allow the visitor to complete a form in which the user provides Aino with certain personal data (name, e-mail address, phone number, title/position and company) in order to be contacted by Aino, and/or to sign up for Aino’s newsletters, webinars and events, or to download material. To provide Aino with any such information is voluntary. For visitors that have provided personal data to Aino, we may also collect other publicly available personal data (e.g. title /position or contact information), from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn. Aino does not collect or process any sensitive data (with the only exception of information about food allergies that may be provided directly from an individual in connection with signing up for an event hosted by Aino or any of our partners).

Aino will process the collected personal data only for customer relationship management (CRM) and B2B sales and marketing purposes, including lead generation and lead nurturing, including the distribution of newsletters, on the legal basis that Aino’s processing is necessary for Aino’s legitimate interest of CRM and sales and marketing activities as described in this privacy notice.

Data Controllers

The data controller for the processing of the personal data provided is as follows:

SwedenAino Health AB (publ), Swedish company registration no. 559063-5073c/o Epicenter, Mäster Samuelsgatan 36111 57 Stockholm, SWEDEN 
GermanyAino Health Germany GmbH, German company registration no. HRB 148853, Klopstockstraße 27, 22765 Hamburg GERMANY
FinlandAino Health Management Oy, Finnish company registration no. 0981823-9, Pitäjänmäentie 14, 00380 Helsinki, FINLAND

Personal data provided will be processed by Aino Health (Swedish company registration no. 559063-5073) (“the Aino Group”) and/or to subcontractors of the Aino group. To the extent any personal data is transferred to a third country, such transfer shall be governed by internal Binding Corporate Rules of Aino’s processor or the EU-US Privacy Shield (more information at www.hubspot.com).

Data subject rights

Each recipient of a newsletter may at any time choose to unsubscribe and will then no longer receive Aino newsletters.

Each website visitor or other person (data subject) may at any time contact Aino and request correction of any information regarding the data subject, which is incorrect or is no longer current. The data subject may also, following a written signed application submitted to Aino, receive information regarding which personal data relating to the data subject is processed by Aino and how Aino processes that data.

If a data subject considers Aino’s processing of his/her personal data to be in breach of applicable legislation on processing of personal data, a complaint can be directed to the Aino Group Data Protection Officer (contact details above). A data subject may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in his/her country of residence, or to the lead supervisory authority mentioned below.

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this or any other information relating to privacy, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Aino Group Data Protection Officer 
NameJukka Räikkönen
E-Mailfirstname.lastname@ainohealth.com
Switchboard+358 40 544 2068

Lead supervisory authority

As described further in this privacy notice Aino may process personal data received in more than one EU Member-State. Aino Group including all subsidiaries will when possible register themselves under the authority of the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), as the place of central administration of Aino in the EU is in Sweden.

Please find the contact details of the Swedish Data Protection Authority below.

Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) 
E-Maildatainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Switchboard+46 (0)8 657 61 00
Postal addressP.O. Box 8114, 104 30 Stockholm, Sweden

Retention times

Personal data will not be stored for a longer than necessary for the purpose of Aino’s CRM or B2B sales and marketing, or for compliance with legal requirements. As a rule, this means that for Aino customers, Aino will store the personal data (names and contact details) of the relevant contact persons for the duration of the customer relationship, and for a reasonable time thereafter. For leads or prospective customers in Aino’s sales process, Aino will store the personal data for a maximum period of four (4) years after the last interaction between Aino and that individual. For other contacts, Aino will store the information for a maximum period of two (2) years after the last interaction between Aino and that individual. Any sensitive data will be removed as soon as it is no longer strictly required. When the personal data is no longer required, Aino will destroy or delete it in a secure manner. Aino continuously removes or corrects personal data that we learn is incorrect or out of date.

Technical and organizational security measures

Aino undertakes to take the technical and organizational security measures necessary in accordance with applicable national legislation to protect the personal data.

Cookies

Our website contains so-called cookies. A cookie is a small data file which the website stores temporarily on your computer. Aino use HubSpot to help us track activities on Aino’s websites. For more information, please visit www.hubspot.com.

You can block cookies

If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can change the settings in your browser to block cookies. However, then you will not be able to use any services which require you to log on.